Perez v. Sanchez CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] the explanation is simply that it is unfair to the trial judge and to the adverse party to
    take advantage of an error on appeal when it could easily have been corrected at the trial.’
    [Citation.]” (Doers v. Golden Gate Bridge etc. Dist. (1979) 
    23 Cal.3d 180
    , 184, fn. 1,
    original italics.) Perez, accordingly, did not preserve any claim of error as to Fuller’s
    appearance as a subpoenaed trial witness.
    C.     Request for Civil Harassment Restraining Order
    1.     Legal Standard
    Section 527.6 provides that a person who has suffered harassment may seek a
    temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment. (§ 527.6,
    subd. (a)(1).) “ ‘Harassment’ ” is defined as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of
    violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that
    seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that served no legitimate purpose.”
    (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) Harassment consisting of a nonviolent course of conduct “must
    be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress,
    and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” (§ 527.6,
    subd. (b)(3).)7 An order prohibiting harassment shall be issued if a judge “finds by clear
    and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists . . . .” (§ 527.6, subd. (i).)
    To the extent Perez invites us to apply the definition of “stalking” within the
    7