P. v. McNair CA2/2 ( 2013 )
[…] [determinate sentence as to multiple counts has interlocking quality].) Thus the result
    would have been the same if instead of using the word “vacated” in McNair I, we had
    reversed the sentence as to count 1 or simply remanded the matter for resentencing. (See
    Rosas, supra, at pp. 118-119 & fn. 5; People v. Burbine (2003) 
    106 Cal.App.4th 1250
    ,
    1258-1259 (Burbine).)
    Defendant also relies on Rosas and Burbine to argue that it is precisely the
    interlocking quality of a determinate sentence on multiple counts that returns him to
    3      Section 1260 authorizes the appellate court to “reverse, affirm, or modify a
    judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted
    offense or the punishment imposed, and [to] set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the
    proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and . . . if proper,
    [to] order a new trial and . . . if proper, [to] remand the cause to the trial court for such
    further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”
    6
    presentence status, because a remand for resentencing reinvests the trial court with
    jurisdiction over the entire sentence. (See Rosas, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at pp. 117-118
    [trial court has jurisdiction to consider all aspects of sentence after reversal of