Reed v. Regal Medical Group CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those
    14
    services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers
    or enrollees.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1345, subd. (f)(1).) “‘Provider’ means any
    professional person, organization, health facility, or other person or institution licensed
    by the state to deliver or furnish health care services.” (Id., subd. (i).) Other statutes
    distinguish health care service plans and health care providers. Civil Code section 3428,
    subdivision (c), states: “Health care service plans . . . are not health care providers under
    any provision of law, including, but not limited to, Section . . . 340.5 . . . of the Code of
    Civil Procedure.” And a health care service plan’s role in determining the medical
    necessity of a requested procedure “shall [not] cause a health care service plan to be
    defined as a health care provider for purposes of any provision of law, including” Code of