Reed v. Regal Medical Group CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] 963.)
    The Reeds argue, however, that Regal is a health care service plan and, as such, is
    not subject to MICRA. Under the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975
    (Health & Saf. Code, § 1340 et seq.), a health care service plan is statutorily defined as
    “Any person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to
    subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those
    14
    services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers
    or enrollees.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1345, subd. (f)(1).) “‘Provider’ means any
    professional person, organization, health facility, or other person or institution licensed
    by the state to deliver or furnish health care services.” (Id., subd. (i).) Other statutes
    distinguish health care service plans and health care providers. Civil Code section 3428,
    subdivision (c), states: “Health care service plans . . . are not health care providers under