Reed v. Regal Medical Group CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] on established clinical criteria and are conducted by third party payors, purchasers or
    health care organizers to evaluate the appropriateness of medical care. Thus, Regal was
    12
    Aetna’s agent and/or joint venturer [sic] for the purpose of claims administration and
    rendering utilization review services under the health insurance plan . . . . Accordingly,
    Regal was vested with the power to act for Aetna. As such, Regal had the ability to either
    approve or deny the benefits due [to James].”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 establishes a one-year statute of limitations
    from the date of discovery in “an action for injury or death against a health care provider
    based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence.” For purposes of the statute of
    limitations, a “‘[h]ealth care provider’ means any person licensed or certified pursuant to
    Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or
    licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or
    licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the
    Health and Safety Code and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed
    pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code.
    ‘Health care provider’ includes the legal representatives of a health care provider.”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5, subd. (1).) “‘Professional negligence’ means a negligent act or
    omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which
    act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided
    that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and
    which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed
    hospital.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5, subd. (2).)
    13
    The term professional negligence encompasses actions related to “a matter that is
    an ordinary and usual part of medical professional services.” (Central Pathology Service
    Medical Clinic, Inc. v. Superior Court (1992) 
    3 Cal. 4th 181