Underground Construction v. City of Oakland CA1/4 ( 2013 )
[…] subdivision and paragraph of the statute as the penalty provision, and the word
    “additionally” appears between the two. We agree with Darling that this arrangement
    indicates the legislature intended the attorney fee provision to constitute an “additional”
    negative consequence, over and above the penalty, for failure to comply with the statute’s
    provisions requiring the prompt payment of retention. (Darling, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 1241.)
    Moreover, we note that after Darling was decided in 2001, the Legislature
    recodified former section 3260 as Civil Code section 8800, without clarifying the
    applicability of the attorney fee provision now codified in subdivision (c). The current
    version of the provision reads as follows: “An owner that violates this section is liable to
    the direct contractor for a penalty of 2 percent per month on the amount wrongfully
    withheld, in place of any interest otherwise due. In an action for collection of the amount
    wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party is entitled to costs and a reasonable attorney’s
    fee.”
    27
    Based on the statute’s use of the term “prevailing party,” the court in Taylor v.
    Van-Catlin Construction (2005) 
    130 Cal. App. 4th 1061
    , while not disagreeing with
    Darling, held that the statute authorized an arbitrator’s award of attorney fees to a project