Underground Construction v. City of Oakland CA1/4 ( 2013 )
[…] 51
    former Civil Code section 3260 (former section 326026). Like section 7107, former
    section 3260: (1) sets a time limit within which retention payments must be made by
    owners to general contractors and by general contractors to subcontractors; (2) permits
    the owner or general contractor, in the event of a dispute, to withhold up to 150 percent
    of the disputed amount until the dispute is resolved; (3) assesses a two percent per month
    penalty on improperly withheld retention payments; and (4) provides for attorney fees.
    The attorney fee provision in former section 3260, like that in section 7107, is part of the
    same single-paragraph subsection as the penalty provision, and reads as follows:
    “Additionally, in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the
    prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney’s fees and costs.” (Former § 3260,
    subd. (g).) This language is identical to the equivalent language in section 7107(f),
    except for the insertion of the words “his or her.” Thus, as the trial court correctly
    observed, “[former] [s]ection 3260 mirrors section 7107 except that [section 3260]