People v. Super. Ct. (Troyer) , 192 Cal. Rptr. 3d 820 ( 2015 )
[…] (§ 6602,
    subd. (a).) If no probable cause is found, the petition is dismissed. (Ibid.) If the court
    finds probable cause, the court orders a trial to determine whether the person is an SVP.
    (Ibid.)
    “Though civil in nature, this trial contains a number of procedural safeguards
    commonly associated with criminal trials, including the alleged SVP’s right to a jury trial
    (§ 6603, subd. (a)), to assistance of counsel (ibid.), and to a unanimous jury finding that
    he or she is an SVP beyond a reasonable doubt before he or she may be committed
    (§ 6604).” (Reilly, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 648.)
    If the trial results in a determination that the person is an SVP, that person is
    committed “to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate
    treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of State
    Hospitals.” (§ 6604.) Since 2006, such commitment is for “an indeterminate term.”7
    7      Before 2006, the commitment was for a two-year term, which could be extended
    pursuant to a petition for extended commitment (also known as a recommitment petition).