People v. Torres CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] We review a trial court’s ruling on the admission of evidence for abuse of
    discretion. (People v. Cowan (2010) 
    50 Cal. 4th 401
    , 462 (Cowan).) Under Evidence
    Code section 1235, prior inconsistent statements are admissible to establish the truth of
    the matter asserted as well as to impeach the declarant. 
    (Cowan, supra
    , 50 Cal.4th at
    p. 462.) That statute allows a party to introduce a witness’s out-of-court statement if
    that statement is inconsistent with the witness’s testimony at trial and the requirements
    of Evidence Code section 770 have been met. (Evid. Code, § 1235.) Evidence Code
    section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic
    evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his
    testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined
    while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or
    [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”
    The trial court properly admitted Dana’s out-of-court statements because they
    clearly fall within the scope of Evidence Code section 1235. Dana’s statements to
    Camacho, Abraamyan, and Flores were inconsistent with her testimony at trial.