Verone v. City of West Hollywood CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] zoning ordinance. A city controls the development and use of specific property within its
    jurisdiction through zoning regulations. (Ibid; see 9 Miller and Starr, Cal. Real Estate
    (3d ed. 2011) Subdivisions, § 25.8, pp. 25-30-25-31.) The zoning ordinance must be
    consistent with the adopted specific plan. (Gov. Code, § 65455; Beck Development Co.
    v. Southern Pacific Transportation 
    Co., supra
    , 44 Cal.App.4th at p. 1196.) In addition, a
    development agreement must be consistent with the general and specific plans.
    Government Code section 65867.5, subdivision (b) provides, “A development agreement
    shall not be approved unless the legislative body finds that the provisions of the
    agreement are consistent with the general plan and any applicable specific plan.” (See
    Braude v. City of Los Angeles (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d 83,89.)
    2. General plan
    The city’s general plan describes the Sunset Strip as “a lively stretch of Sunset
    Boulevard” filled with boutiques, restaurants, colorful billboards, night-clubs and
    legendary music venues.