Verone v. City of West Hollywood CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] specific plan].) We conclude the city did not abuse its discretion in determining the
    project is consistent with the Zoning Ordinance. (San Francisco 
    Tomorrow, supra
    , 229
    Cal.App.4th at p. 513; Friends of Lagoon 
    Valley, supra
    , 154 Cal.App.4th at p. 816;
    Endangered 
    Habitats, supra
    , 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 782.)
    D. The Project Is Consistent with the Sunset Specific Plan
    Plaintiffs argue the project approval is invalid because the project is inconsistent
    with the Sunset Specific Plan. As noted, Government Code section 65867.5, subdivision
    (b) provides: “A development agreement shall not be approved unless the legislative
    body finds that the provisions of the agreement are consistent with the general plan and
    any applicable specific plan.” (Braude v. City of Los 
    Angeles, supra
    , 226 Cal.App.3d at
    p. 891.) Plaintiffs contend the project violates the Sunset Specific Plan’s height
    requirements because it is 14 feet taller than the existing billboard. The Sunset Specific