People v. McThrow CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] she could see how the object could interfere with her view if she made a quick turn, and
    she initially testified that the object did, in fact, obstruct her view. Furthermore, the
    object was thick enough that it was visible from Officer Brooks’s police vehicle after he
    trained his spotlight on the gold Toyota Corolla.
    Significantly, even something as thin as a crack in a windshield may provide
    reasonable cause to stop a vehicle on the ground that a Vehicle Code violation was
    occurring. (See § 26710 [“It is unlawful to operate any motor vehicle upon a highway
    when the windshield or rear window is in such a defective condition as to impair the
    driver’s vision either to the front or rear”]; see also People v. Superior Court (1968) 
    266 Cal. App. 2d 685
    , 689–690 [finding that a cracked windshield may impair visibility and
    officer leaning into vehicle to inspect the crack was reasonable].)