In re A.F. CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] spouse J.T. (who was present during her testimony) also wished to adopt A.F.
    Mother asserts that the juvenile court “failed to acknowledge” how the caretaker
    placed A.F. “squarely in the middle of a power struggle” between mother and the
    department and that the court “failed to address how the unjust influence” of the caretaker
    placed on A.F. “posed a serious emotional detriment to [A.F.] that would be further
    perpetuated through adoption.” Her assertions are not well taken. The juvenile court was
    3Family  Code section 8601 provides, in relevant part, that “a prospective adoptive
    parent or parents shall be at least 10 years older than the child.” Family Code
    section 8602 holds that, where the child is “over the age of 12 years,” his or her consent
    to the adoption “is necessary.” Lastly, the relevant subdivision of Family Code
    section 8603 pertains to the requirement that a married person may not adopt a child