P. v. Schultz CA1/1 ( 2013 )
[…] controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be
    punished by imprisonment . . . .” Section 11054 includes “marijuana” as a schedule I
    controlled substance (id., subd. (d)(13)), and “marijuana” is defined to include “the resin
    extracted from any part of the plant” and “every compound, . . . derivative, mixture, or
    preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin” (§ 11018). Under this definition, concentrated
    derivatives of marijuana, such as hash oil, are “controlled substances” for purposes of
    section 11379.6.2 Section 11358 states, “Every person who plants, cultivates, harvests,
    dries, or processes any marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by
    law, shall be punished by imprisonment . . . .” As a result, both statutes prohibit the
    “process[ing]” of marijuana, but section 11379.6 contains the additional requirement of
    processing “either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by
    2