P. v. Schultz CA1/1 ( 2013 )
[…] 2
    II. DISCUSSION
    Defendant contends his activities should have been prosecuted under
    section 11358, which prohibits the processing of marijuana, because section 11379.6 is a
    more general statute or, alternatively, does not apply to his conduct at all. In evaluating
    this contention, we are not writing on a clean slate. Defendant‟s arguments, as he
    acknowledges, were rejected in People v. Bergen (2008) 
    166 Cal.App.4th 161
     (Bergen).
    We review this legal issue de novo. (People v. Milstein (2012) 
    211 Cal.App.4th 1158
    ,
    1164.)
    Section 11379.6, subdivision (a), provides, “[E]very person who manufactures,
    compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or
    indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any
    controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be
    punished by imprisonment . . . .” Section 11054 includes “marijuana” as a schedule I
    controlled substance (id., subd. (d)(13)), and “marijuana” is defined to include “the resin
    extracted from any part of the plant” and “every compound, . . . derivative, mixture, or