On March 23, 2011, judgment was entered in Robert's favor consistent with the court's decision. This timely appeal follows. DISCUSSION I. STANDARD OF REVIEW The determination of whether the parol evidence rule applies so as to preclude extrinsic evidence concerning the mutual intention of the parties is a question of law subject to de novo review. (Parsons v. Bristol Development Co. (1965)
62 Cal. 2d 861, 865; Fischer v. First Internat. Bank (2003)
109 Cal. App. 4th 1433, 1443.) 11 I. ANALYSIS A. The Parol Evidence Rule The parol evidence rule is codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 which provides that the "[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." Further, Civil Code section 1625 states that "[t]he execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument."