The court further stated the “instrument is false because the property . . . was stolen from Sara . . . as indicated by defendant’s conviction” for theft of real property. The court also concluded the matter was more appropriately addressed in the criminal proceeding rather than the quiet title action based on the interests of judicial economy, giving finality to Miller’s criminal case, providing victim restitution, and potential prejudice to Sara resulting from 4 a lengthy civil proceeding. The court then adjudged the deed void from its inception. DISCUSSION Section 115 makes it a felony to knowingly procure or offer “any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public” state office. (§ 115, subd. (a); People v. Schmidt (2019)
41 Cal.App.5th 1042, 1055 (Schmidt).) A defendant violates this provision by either “procuring or offering a false instrument for filing,” or “by procuring or offering a forged instrument for filing.” (Schmidt, at p. 1056.) Section 115 was crafted “to prevent the recordation of spurious documents knowingly offered for record” and to protect the integrity of judicial and public records. (Generes v. Justice Court (1980)
106 Cal.App.3d 678, 681–682; People v. Tate (1997)
55 Cal.App.4th 663, 666.) After “a person is convicted of a violation of [section 115], or a plea is entered whereby a charge alleging a violation of this section is dismissed and waiver is obtained pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979)
25 Cal.3d 754, upon written motion of the prosecuting agency,” the court “shall issue a written order that the false or forged instrument be adjudged void ab initio if the court determines that an order is appropriate under applicable law.” (§ 115, subd. (e)(1).) “The order shall state whether the instrument is false or forged, or both false and forged, and describe the nature of the falsity or forgery.” (Ibid.) Section 115, subdivision (f) sets forth the process for a hearing on a motion to void a false or forged instrument.