Canyon Vineyard Estates I v. DeJoria ( 2022 )
[…] Neither of
    these issues are relevant to the case at bar.
    We conclude that regardless of whether DeJoria conveyed
    to MRT fee title subject to a condition subsequent, this did not
    preclude him from transferring a conservation easement as well.
    2.    The conservation easement did not merge
    into the fee estate.
    CVE argues that, if DeJoria granted both a fee title and a
    conservation easement to MRT, then that easement was
    extinguished the moment of its creation under the doctrine of
    merger.
    The merger doctrine on which CVE relies is codified by
    sections 805 and 811. Section 811 provides, “A servitude is
    extinguished: [¶] 1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude
    and the right to the servient tenement in the same person”; while
    section 805 provides: “A servitude thereon cannot be held by the
    owner of the servient tenement.” Because an easement is the
    right to use or prevent the use of the land of another, a person
    cannot have an easement on his or her own land. (Wilson v.
    Pacific Electric Ry.