Dondlinger v. L.A. County Regional Park etc. ( 2019 )
[…] an Alameda Unified School District special tax measure that
    “taxe[d] residential and commercial/industrial properties
    differently. Non-exempt residential parcels [were] taxed at $120
    per year. Commercial and industrial parcels less than 2,000
    square feet [were] also taxed at $120 per year; those greater than
    2,000 square feet [were] taxed at $0.15 per square foot to a
    maximum of $9,500 per year.” (Borikas, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th
    at p. 140.)
    The enabling statute for the Borikas tax measure was
    Government Code section 50079, which stated: “As used in this
    section, ‘qualified special taxes’ means special taxes that apply
    uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school
    district . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 50079, subd. (b)(1).) The Borikas
    court concluded that the Legislature added this language to
    section 50079, subdivision (b)(1) to limit the tax-levying authority
    it granted under that statute beyond the constitutional equal