Dondlinger v. L.A. County Regional Park etc. ( 2019 )
[…] that the Measure A special tax is taxing. The context and use of
    excise and use taxes further confirms this conclusion. “[A]
    property tax is generally due and payable annually at a set time,”
    for example. (Digre, supra, 205 Cal.App.3d at p. 106.) “An excise
    tax, on the other hand, is generally due and payable only when
    the taxed privilege is exercised, and is therefore ‘proportioned
    according to the extent of the privilege enjoyed.’ ” (Ibid.)
    Dondlinger’s citations to various use tax and excise statutes
    are no more persuasive. Revenue and Taxation Code section
    6201, for example, defining a “use tax” notes that it is “imposed
    on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible
    personal property . . . .” Section 7203—the “use tax” provision of
    the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law that
    Dondlinger relies on—again defines the use tax as “a
    complementary tax upon the storage, use or other consumption in