Dondlinger v. L.A. County Regional Park etc. ( 2019 )
[…] for example. (Digre, supra, 205 Cal.App.3d at p. 106.) “An excise
    tax, on the other hand, is generally due and payable only when
    the taxed privilege is exercised, and is therefore ‘proportioned
    according to the extent of the privilege enjoyed.’ ” (Ibid.)
    Dondlinger’s citations to various use tax and excise statutes
    are no more persuasive. Revenue and Taxation Code section
    6201, for example, defining a “use tax” notes that it is “imposed
    on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible
    personal property . . . .” Section 7203—the “use tax” provision of
    the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law that
    Dondlinger relies on—again defines the use tax as “a
    complementary tax upon the storage, use or other consumption in
    the county of tangible personal property . . . .” And indeed the
    definitions of “use tax” and “excise” speak in terms that exclude
    real property taxes. A use tax is a “tax imposed on the use of
    certain goods that are bought outside the taxing authority’s
    jurisdiction. Use taxes are designed to discourage the purchase