Dondlinger v. L.A. County Regional Park etc. ( 2019 )
[…] complaint states a cause of action. [Citation.] In doing so, we
    accept as true the plaintiff’s factual allegations and construe
    them liberally. [Citation.] If the trial court’s ruling on a motion
    for judgment on the pleadings is correct upon any theory of law
    applicable to the case, we will affirm it, even if we may disagree
    with the trial court’s rationale.” (Stevenson Real Estate Services,
    Inc. v. CB Richard Ellis Real Estate Services, Inc. (2006) 
    138 Cal.App.4th 1215
    , 1219-1220.)
    Public Resources Code section 5566 states: “It is the intent
    of the Legislature to provide a district with authority to impose
    special taxes. A district may impose special taxes pursuant to
    the procedures set forth in Article 3.5 (commencing with Section
    50075) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5 of the
    Government Code. In exercising that authority, a district may
    establish a zone or zones and a rate of tax for each zone, which is
    to be applied uniformly to all taxpayers within the zone. All
    4
    revenue from a tax levied in a zone shall be expended in
    connection with land and facilities that are located in that zone,
    including a reasonable amount thereof allocated for general
    administrative expenses of the district.”
    Dondlinger continues to rely on the contentions in the
    complaint to support the argument that the Measure A special
    tax cannot “be applied uniformly to all taxpayers.” In the
    complaint, Dondlinger argued that the tax cannot be applied