Half Sister was concerned that a bifurcation would effectively occur in that Nephew and the other alleged heirs might come to court at a later date claiming to be heirs, and would then prevail on proving their status as heirs without Half Sister being able to challenge them. Specifically, in her appellant’s opening brief in the prior appeal, Half Sister asserted, “Since [Nephew] could not meet the same evidentiary standard that he insisted 4 We take judicial notice of the appellate briefs filed in Court of Appeal case No. E068698, In re Estate of Herzog. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d)(1).) 5 Section 1303, subdivision (f), provides, “With respect to a decedent’s estate, the grant or refusal to grant the following orders is appealable: [¶] . . . [¶] Determining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made.” 5 that [Half Sister] meet, his best goal was to get rid of [Half Sister] first and then return to court later on, with no opponent or competing claimant to make things as difficult for him as he made it for [Half Sister].”