(See Carmona v. Lincoln Millennium Car Wash, Inc. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 74,83.) Our Supreme Court held: “[T]he statute [Civil Code section 1670.5] appears to give a trial court some discretion as to whether to sever or restrict the unconscionable provision or whether to refuse to enforce the entire agreement. But it also appears to contemplate the latter course only when an agreement is ‘permeated’ by unconscionability.” (
Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 122; see also Civ. Code, § 1599 [“Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”].) There is 12 no evidence defendants raised the severance issue in the trial court. Defendants raise this issue for the first time on appeal in their reply brief. First, based on the record provided, the severance issue is being raised for the first time on appeal.