Sheridan v. Touchstone Television Productions, LLC , 193 Cal. Rptr. 3d 811 ( 2015 )
[…] At a hearing in October
    2013, the trial court found that MacDonald controlled. Thus, on November 5,
    2013, the court sustained the demurrer and dismissed Sheridan’s complaint without
    leave to amend because she failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. On
    November 26, 2013, the California Supreme Court denied the petition for review
    in MacDonald and ordered the opinion depublished.
    In October 2013, the Legislature amended the Labor Code, adding two new
    provisions effective January 1, 2014. (Stats. 2013, ch. 577, § 4, p. 5 & ch. 732,
    § 3, pp. 5-7.) Section 244 provides in relevant part that “An individual is not
    required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil
    action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action
    is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” (§ 244,
    subd. (a).) The newly-enacted subdivision (g) of section 98.7 similarly provides
    that “In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual
    exhaust administrative remedies or procedures.”