Sheridan v. Touchstone Television Productions, LLC , 193 Cal. Rptr. 3d 811 ( 2015 )
[…] oral or written complaint.” Subdivision (b) provides that “[a]ny employee who is
    discharged, threatened with discharge, demoted, suspended, or in any other manner
    discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her
    employer because the employee has made a bona fide oral or written complaint to
    . . . his or her employer . . . of unsafe working conditions, or work practices . . .
    shall be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work
    benefits caused by the acts of the employer.”
    Section 6312 provides in full: “Any employee who believes that he or she
    has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation
    of Section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner
    pursuant to Section 98.7.”
    Section 98.7, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who
    believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in
    5
    violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a