[Citations.]” (Gerstein v. Pugh (1975)
420 U.S. 103, 119.) Thus, “a conviction will not be vacated on the ground that the defendant was detained pending trial without a determination of probable cause. [Citations.]” (Ibid.) Hampton’s detention on an allegedly defective probable cause determination does not obviate his subsequent conviction. Turning next to the purported delay in Hampton’s arraignment,3 we likewise find no error. Section 825 requires that a defendant arrested pursuant to a warrant must be arraigned “without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.” (§ 825, subd. (a)(1).)