People v. Hampton CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] Supreme Court has emphasized “the established rule that illegal arrest or detention
    does not void a subsequent conviction. [Citations.]” (Gerstein v. Pugh (1975) 
    420 U.S. 103
    , 119.) Thus, “a conviction will not be vacated on the ground that the
    defendant was detained pending trial without a determination of probable cause.
    [Citations.]” (Ibid.) Hampton’s detention on an allegedly defective probable cause
    determination does not obviate his subsequent conviction.
    Turning next to the purported delay in Hampton’s arraignment,3 we likewise
    find no error. Section 825 requires that a defendant arrested pursuant to a warrant
    must be arraigned “without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours
    after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.” (§ 825, subd. (a)(1).)
    Similarly, section 849 requires that a defendant arrested without a warrant be taken
    before a magistrate “without unnecessary delay” but makes no mention of the 48
    3
    According to Hampton’s supplemental brief, he was detained on Thursday,