People v. Etheridge , 194 Cal. Rptr. 3d 308 ( 2015 )
[…] “speak to a specific charge,” but to “innocence, not innocence of a count or a lesser-
    related offense. It’s to actual innocence.” The court also found section 1485.55
    analogous to section 851.8 and relied upon a decision applying the latter statute.
    Etheridge appealed the trial court’s denial of his motion.
    DISCUSSION
    Etheridge contends the trial court erred by applying the standard for purging arrest
    records under section 851.8 and argues that this court’s prior “finding that the robbery
    charge was legally impossible” satisfies section 1485.55, subdivision (b)’s requirement
    that he show by a preponderance of the evidence that the crime was not committed.
    Section 1485.55, subdivision (b) provides, “If the court grants a writ of habeas
    corpus concerning a person who is unlawfully imprisoned or restrained on any ground
    other than new evidence that points unerringly to innocence or actual innocence, the
    petitioner may move for a finding of innocence by a preponderance of the evidence that
    the crime with which he or she was charged was either not committed at all or, if
    committed, was not committed by him or her.”2 The applicability of section 1485.55,
    2 The remainder of section 1485.55 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(a) In a contested proceeding, if the court grants a writ of habeas corpus
    concerning a person who is unlawfully imprisoned or restrained, or when, pursuant to
    Section 1473.6, the court vacates a judgment on the basis of new evidence concerning a
    person who is no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained, and if the court finds that
    new evidence on the petition points unerringly to innocence, that finding shall be binding
    on the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board for a claim
    presented to the board, and upon application by the person, the board shall, without a
    4
    subdivision (b) in this case turns on the definition of “the crime with which he or she was
    charged.” Etheridge essentially argues that this phrase means the specific charge itself,
    i.e., robbery. Alternatively, the meaning of the phrase may be broader, referring to the
    underlying criminal activity, without regard to the statutory basis of the conviction.