People v. Etheridge , 194 Cal. Rptr. 3d 308 ( 2015 )
[…] General may introduce evidence in opposition thereto. The claimant shall prove the facts
    set forth in the statement constituting the claim, including the fact that the crime with
    which he or she was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not
    committed by him or her, and the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through his or
    her erroneous conviction and imprisonment.” (Italics added.) Similarly, the language
    added to Senate Bill No. 618 by the Assembly mirrors language that has been in section
    4904 since its 1941 enactment: “If the evidence shows that the crime with which the
    claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not
    committed by the claimant . . . .”
    This identical language, as used in section 4900 and 4903, was construed in
    Ebberts v. State Board of Control (1978) 
    84 Cal.App.3d 329
     (Ebberts), in which a former
    inmate sought compensation for time he spent in prison prior to an appellate reversal and