People v. Etheridge , 194 Cal. Rptr. 3d 308 ( 2015 )
[…] foregoing reasons, shall have served the term or any part thereof for which he or she was
    imprisoned . . . may, under the conditions provided under this chapter, present a claim
    against the state to the [board] for the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through
    the erroneous conviction and imprisonment . . . .” (Italics added.)
    7
    Section 4903, which sets forth the matters a claimant must prove at a hearing
    before the claims board, has also utilized the same language since its enactment in 1941.
    (Stats. 1941, ch. 106, § 15, p. 1130.) Section 4903, subdivision (a) now provides: “At
    the hearing the claimant shall introduce evidence in support of the claim, and the Attorney
    General may introduce evidence in opposition thereto. The claimant shall prove the facts
    set forth in the statement constituting the claim, including the fact that the crime with
    which he or she was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not
    committed by him or her, and the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through his or
    her erroneous conviction and imprisonment.” (Italics added.) Similarly, the language
    added to Senate Bill No. 618 by the Assembly mirrors language that has been in section