People v. Etheridge , 194 Cal. Rptr. 3d 308 ( 2015 )
[…] application for a certificate of factual innocence as described in Section 1485.5” binding
    on the board.
    The language in controversy in this case was only added to the bill in the Assembly
    on September 3, 2013, after the second reading. (Assem. Amend. to Sen. Bill No. 618
    (2013–2014 Reg. Sess.) Sept. 3, 2013.) The Assembly chose to insert the same language
    the Legislature had previously used in related statutes regarding compensation for
    exonerated inmates. For example, the same language has been part of section 4900 since
    it was enacted in 1941. (Stats. 1941, ch. 106, § 15, p. 1130.) Section 4900 now provides,
    in pertinent part: “Any person who, having been convicted of any crime against the state
    amounting to a felony and imprisoned in the state prison . . . for that conviction, is granted
    a pardon by the Governor for the reason that the crime with which he or she was charged
    was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her, or
    who, being innocent of the crime with which he or she was charged for either of the
    foregoing reasons, shall have served the term or any part thereof for which he or she was
    imprisoned . . . may, under the conditions provided under this chapter, present a claim
    against the state to the [board] for the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through
    the erroneous conviction and imprisonment . . . .” (Italics added.)
    7
    Section 4903, which sets forth the matters a claimant must prove at a hearing