Grebow v. Mercury Ins. ( 2015 )
[…] necessity”’ ‘where the term is “indispensable to effectuate the expressed intention of the
    parties”’]; Ben-Zvi v. Edmar Co. (1995) 
    40 Cal. App. 4th 468
    , 473 [declining to imply
    additional requirements into exclusive distributorship to give manufacturer flexibility to
    meet changing market conditions].)”]; see also 
    Rosen, supra
    , 30 Cal.4th at p. 1080 [court
    should not “rewrite the coverage provision” to “compel the insurer to give more than it
    promised and would allow the insured to get more than it paid for”].)
    Civil Code section 1655 provides in part: “Stipulations which are necessary to
    make a contract reasonable . . . are implied, in respect to matters concerning which the
    contract manifests no contrary intention.” Civil Code section 1656 provides: “All things
    that in law or usage are considered or incidental to a contract, or as necessary to carry it
    into effect, are implied therefrom, unless some of them are expressly mentioned therein,