Berkeley Hillside Preservation v. City of Berkeley ( 2015 )
[…] In such a case, to render the
    8
    exception applicable, the party need only show a reasonable possibility of a significant
    effect due to that unusual circumstance. Alternatively, under [the Supreme Court’s]
    reading of the guideline, a party may establish an unusual circumstance with evidence
    that the project will have a significant environmental effect. That evidence, if
    convincing, necessarily also establishes ‘a reasonable possibility that the activity will
    have a significant effect on the environment due to unusual circumstances.’ (Guidelines,
    § 15300.2, subd. (c).)” (Ibid.)
    Our review of the City’s decision that unusual circumstances are not present is
    governed by section 21168.5, which provides that this court’s inquiry is “whether there
    was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has
    not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not
    supported by substantial evidence.” (See Berkeley 
    Hillside, supra
    , 60 Cal.4th at p. 1109.)
    “[B]oth prongs of section 21168.5’s abuse of discretion standard apply on review of an
    agency’s decision with respect to the unusual circumstances exception. The