The liability of the parent or guardian shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000)[.]” (Educ. Code, § 48904, subd. (a)(1).) Unlike Civil Code section 1714.1, Education Code section 48904 does not limit a parent’s liability to a plaintiff’s medical or hospital expenses. Rather, it imputes liability to the parent for “all damages” caused by the minor, up to a $10,000 limit. Further, liability under section 48904 is in addition to any liability that may be imposed under Civil Code section 1714.1. Civil Code section 1714.1 provides that the “liability imposed by this section is in addition to any liability now imposed by law,” and Education Code section 48904 imposes its liability “[n]otwithstanding Section 1714.1 of the Civil Code.” As we wrote in Fasuyi v. Permatex, Inc. (2008 )
167 Cal.