Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in concluding that, because Freeland was a minor at the time of the assault, all of his records are privileged. The court, however, made no such ruling. We find no error in the court’s refusal to order disclosure of any juvenile records because the confidentiality of such records is well established. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 828.1, subd. (a) [“[T]he Legislature reaffirms its belief that juvenile criminal records, in general, should be confidential[.]”]) As to the relevance of documents pertaining to Freeland after he turned 18, the trial court concluded that the subpoena was not narrowly tailored and that the privacy interests asserted by HACA outweighed the interests articulated by plaintiff.