We disagree. As discussed above, the trial court found Brown vicariously liable for plaintiff’s $12,990.74 medical expenses pursuant to Civil Code section 1714.1. In relevant part, this provision provides: “Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person . . . shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parent or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages 7 resulting from the willful misconduct. [¶] . . . [T]he joint and several liability of the parent . . . shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each tort of the minor, and in the case of injury to a person, imputed liability shall be further limited to medical, dental and hospital expenses incurred by the injured person, not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). The liability imposed by this section is in addition to any liability now imposed by law.” (Civ. Code, § 1714.1, subd. (a).) Education Code section 48904 imposes additional, broader liability on a parent for her children’s willful misconduct in a school setting.