People v. Cook ( 2013 )
[…] prohibitions on imposing section 12022.7 enhancements with regard to victims for which
    defendant has already been convicted of a homicide. Therefore, we shall reverse the true
    findings on the section 12022.7, subdivision (a) enhancements with respect to victims
    Giambra and Page.
    21
    D.     PETITION FOR RELEASE OF JUROR INFORMATION
    Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying her petition to
    disclose juror information. We disagree.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides: “Pursuant to
    [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may,
    following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for
    access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for
    the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new
    trial or any other lawful purpose.”
    Upon the recording of a jury verdict in a criminal case, the court’s record of the
    jurors’ personal identifying information is to be sealed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd.
    (a)(2).) Any person may petition the court for disclosure of the identifying information,