Honchariw v. Co. of Stanislaus ( 2015 )
[…] 65 Cal.App.4th 488
    , 493.)
    Generally, an order sustaining a demurrer on statute of limitations grounds is
    subject to de novo review on appeal. (Committee for Green Foothills v. Santa Clara
    County Bd. of Supervisors (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 32
    , 42.) Moreover, issues of statutory
    construction regarding the proper scope of section 66499.37 are questions of law subject
    to de novo review on appeal. (Legacy Group v. City of Wasco (2003) 
    106 Cal.App.4th 1305
    , 1311.)
    II.   STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
    A.       Statutory Text
    The Subdivision Map Act (§ 66410 et seq.) includes a 90-day limitations period in
    section 66499.37, which provides in part:
    “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the
    decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body
    concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or
    determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine
    the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto,
    including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map,
    shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is
    commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date
    of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or
    proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision
    or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations….” (§ 66499.37.)
    *     See foonote, ante, page 1.
    5.
    B.     Supreme Court Cases
    1.         Overview
    In 1994, the construction and application of section 66499.37 was addressed by
    our Supreme Court in Hensler.