Honchariw v. Co. of Stanislaus ( 2015 )
[…] postpone bringing a claim for damages caused by an unconstitutional taking until a
    mandamus proceeding has been completed, provided that the mandamus judgment or
    order establishes an unconstitutional taking or due process violation.
    C.     Sufficiency of the Pleadings
    1.       Application of Section 66499.37
    Before addressing whether the exception (i.e., the two-step procedure) set forth in
    Hensler and discussed in Kavanau applies to Honchariw’s claims, we first consider
    whether those claims fall within the statutory text of section 66499.37.
    First, we conclude the Board’s denial of Honchariw’s vesting tentative map
    application in March 2009 was a “decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or
    legislative body concerning a subdivision” as that phrase is used in section 66499.37.
    Second, Honchariw’s complaint for damages is an “action or proceeding to attack
    [or] review … the decision” of the Board concerning the subdivision proposed by
    Honchariw.