Honchariw v. Co. of Stanislaus ( 2015 )
[…] On January 3, 2014, the superior court held a hearing and denied the motion for
    sanctions. During the hearing, the court stated, “I thought there was pretty good
    arguments made on both sides, so I didn’t feel it fell under [Code of Civil Procedure
    section] 128.7.”
    In March 2014, the superior court filed a judgment of dismissal.
    Honchariw timely appealed. County filed a cross-appeal limited to the superior
    court’s denial of its motion for sanctions.
    DISCUSSION
    4.
    I.    STANDARD OF REVIEW*
    Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a) provides that when “any
    ground for objection to a complaint … appears on the face thereof, … the objection on
    that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” The statute of limitations is a
    “ground for objection to a complaint” for purposes of this provision and, therefore, may
    be raised in a demurrer. (Cochran v. Cochran (1998) 
    65 Cal.App.4th 488
    , 493.)