Martinez v. Joe's Crab Shack Holdings ( 2014 )
[…] Dynamex Operations West, Inc. v. Superior Court (2014) 
    230 Cal. App. 4th 718
    , 725.)
    2. The Executive Employee Exemption to Overtime Compensation
    “Under California law, employees are entitled to overtime pay for any work in
    excess of eight hours in one workday, or 40 hours in any one workweek, unless the
    employer affirmatively establishes that the employee qualifies for a statutory exemption.”
    (Heyen v. Safeway Inc. (2013) 
    216 Cal. App. 4th 795
    , 816 (Heyen); see 
    Sav-On, supra
    ,
    34 Cal.4th at p. 324; Lab. Code, §§ 510, subd. (a), 515, subd. (a).) Labor Code section
    515, subdivision (a), authorizes the Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) to establish
    exemptions from the overtime pay requirement for “‘executive, administrative, and
    professional employees . . . primarily engaged in duties that meet the test of the
    exemption . . . [who] customarily and regularly exercise[] discretion and independent
    judgment in performing those duties . . . .’” (See Sav-On, at p. 324.)
    Each of the 16 wage orders promulgated by the IWC to govern various industries
    or occupations contains an exemption for executive, administrative and professional
    employees.13 Wage Order No. 5-2001 (Wage Order No. 5), which governs the “Public
    13