People v. Madera CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] in the instant case, there is a dispute whether an injury constitutes a serious bodily injury.
    Madera appears to further contend that had the jury been able to compare Mendez’s
    injury to the omitted examples, it might have concluded that Mendez’s injury did not
    constitute a serious bodily injury.
    Madera concedes he did not object to the trial court’s instruction below. He
    argues, however, that his failure to object did not result in forfeiture because the alleged
    error affected his substantial rights (§ 1259 [“The appellate court may … review any
    instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the
    lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”]) and a claim
    that a jury instruction is legally incorrect may be raised on appeal even in the absence of
    an objection below (People v. Hudson (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 1002
    , 1011-1012). We disagree.
    The instruction that “[a] serious bodily injury means a serious impairment of