People v. Fandinola , 221 Cal. App. 4th 1415 ( 2013 )
[…] one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s
    purpose, legislative history, and public policy. [Citations.]” (Coalition of Concerned
    Communities, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 733
    , 737; San Leandro
    Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of San Leandro Unified School Dist. (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 822
    , 831.) We also keep in mind “the cardinal rule that courts may not add provisions to
    a statute.” (Adoption of Kelsey S. (1992) 
    1 Cal.4th 816
    , 827.)
    As relevant here, section 1203.1b unambiguously applies to cases “in which a
    defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence.” (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a).)
    Section 1170, subdivision (h)(5)(B)(i), authorizes the trial court to suspend execution of a
    concluding portion of a defendant’s term, “during which time the defendant shall be