People v. Fandinola , 221 Cal. App. 4th 1415 ( 2013 )
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, §
    11551, subd. (d).)
    Nevertheless, the Attorney General argues the urine testing fee was authorized by
    section 1203.1. Not so. This section provides that the trial court may suspend the
    imposition or execution of sentence and grant probation “upon those terms and conditions
    as it shall determine.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (a).) “The trial court’s discretion, although broad,
    is nonetheless subject to the limitation that conditions must be ‘reasonable.’ ” (People v.
    Beal (1997) 
    60 Cal.App.4th 84
    , 86, quoting § 1203.1, subd. (j) [authorizing the trial court
    to impose any “reasonable conditions” of probation, “as it may determine are fitting and
    proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the
    breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and
    generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer”].)
    Assuming, without deciding, urine testing could be imposed as a reasonable
    probation condition in this case, the order to pay for such testing is unauthorized. In
    Brown v. Superior Court (2002) 
    101 Cal.App.4th 313
    , the Court of Appeal held a trial