People v. Fandinola , 221 Cal. App. 4th 1415 ( 2013 )
[…] probation.” (§ 1170, subd. (h)(5)(B)(i).) Such an order is collateral to, and may not be
    made a condition of, granting probation. (People v. Bennett (1987) 
    196 Cal.App.3d 1054
    , 1056.)
    Having found no other statutory authority for the probation supervision fee, we
    must strike it as unauthorized.
    II
    Urine Testing Fee
    Defendant also contends the trial court had no authority to order him to pay the
    cost of urine testing. We agree.
    The Attorney General concedes that a urine testing fee was not authorized by
    either section 1203.1ab or section 1210.1. We accept the concession. Section 1203.1ab
    provides: “Upon conviction of any offense involving the unlawful possession, use, sale,
    or other furnishing of any controlled substance, as defined in Chapter 2 (commencing
    with Section 11053) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code, in addition to any or
    all of the terms of imprisonment, fine, and other reasonable conditions specified in or
    permitted by Section 1203.1, unless it makes a finding that this condition would not serve
    the interests of justice, the court, when recommended by the probation officer, shall
    require as a condition of probation that the defendant shall not use or be under the
    influence of any controlled substance and shall submit to drug and substance abuse
    testing as directed by the probation officer. If the defendant is required to submit to
    testing and has the financial ability to pay all or part of the costs associated with that
    testing, the court shall order the defendant to pay a reasonable fee, which shall not exceed
    10
    the actual cost of the testing.”