People v. Fandinola , 221 Cal. App. 4th 1415 ( 2013 )
[…] something you have to deal with when you get out. If you cannot pay the fines, you can
    work with probation, [Revenue Recovery], to modify the fines. But at this point I’m
    going to impose all of the other ones.” The trial court’s minutes order defendant to
    “report to probation within 48 hours of release from custody.” In addition, defendant is
    ordered to “report to [Revenue Recovery] for a financial evaluation and recommendation
    of ability to pay costs for and in the amount of $46.00 per month for probation
    supervision.”
    5
    B.
    Analysis
    Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “In any case in which
    a defendant is . . . granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation
    officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the
    defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a
    determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost
    of any probation supervision . . . . The reasonable cost of these services and of probation
    supervision . . . shall not exceed the amount determined to be the actual average cost
    thereof. . . . The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or
    his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to
    pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized
    representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the
    payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The
    probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing,
    that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the
    defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right
    to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a
    knowing and intelligent waiver.” (Italics added.)
    Subdivision (b) of this provision states that “[w]hen the defendant fails to waive
    the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to
    pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for