People v. Fandinola , 221 Cal. App. 4th 1415 ( 2013 )
[…] If the defendant is required to submit to
    testing and has the financial ability to pay all or part of the costs associated with that
    testing, the court shall order the defendant to pay a reasonable fee, which shall not exceed
    10
    the actual cost of the testing.” We agree the urine testing fee could not be imposed under
    this provision because defendant was not convicted of any crime enumerated in the
    section. Similarly, section 1210.1 is inapplicable since that provision applies to “any
    person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (a).)
    Nor does Health and Safety Code section 11551 apply in this case. This section
    provides in relevant part: “(a) Whenever any court in this state grants probation to a
    person who the court has reason to believe is or has been a user of controlled substances,
    the court may require as a condition to probation that the probationer submit to periodic
    tests by a city or county health officer, or by a physician and surgeon appointed by the
    city or county health officer with the approval of the Attorney General, to determine, by
    whatever means is available, whether the probationer is addicted to a controlled
    substance. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) In any case in which a person is granted parole by a county
    parole board and the person is or has been a user of controlled substances, a condition of
    the parole may be that the parolee undergo periodic tests as provided in subdivision (a)
    and that the county or city health officer, or the physician and surgeon appointed by the
    city or county health officer with the approval of the Attorney General, shall report the
    results to the board. [¶] (c) In any case in which any state agency grants a parole to a
    person who is or has been a user of controlled substances, it may be a condition of the
    parole that the parolee undergo periodic tests as provided in subdivision (a) and that the
    county or city health officer, or the physician and surgeon appointed by the city or county
    health officer with the approval of the Attorney General, shall report the results of the
    tests to such state agency.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11551, subds. (a)-(c).) This section is
    inapplicable, as the Attorney General acknowledges, “because the trial court had no
    information as to whether [defendant] may have used controlled substances.” Nor does