People v. Fandinola , 221 Cal. App. 4th 1415 ( 2013 )
[…] realignment will serve their terms of imprisonment in local custody rather than state
    prison”].) Moreover, section 667.5 provides for a one-year enhancement for “prior
    prison terms,” including a “term imposed under the provisions of paragraph (5) of
    subdivision (h), of Section 1170, wherein a portion of the term is suspended by the court
    8
    to allow mandatory supervision.” (§ 667.5, subd. (b).) Thus, the Legislature has decided
    a county jail commitment followed by mandatory supervision imposed under section
    1170, subdivision (h), is akin to a state prison commitment; it is not a grant of probation
    or a conditional sentence.
    Simply put, section 1203.1b applies “in any case in which a defendant is granted
    probation or given a conditional sentence.” (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a).) We may not add “or
    placed on mandatory supervision” to this provision. Thus, section 1203.1b cannot serve
    as authority to impose the probation supervision fee in this case.
    This conclusion is bolstered by the fact that the Legislature, following enactment