P. v. Lagunas CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] 27 Cal.3d 1
    ,
    39 and 40 (Green), the California Supreme Court “held that refusal of an instruction on
    absence of flight was proper and was not unfair in light of Penal Code section 1127c. We
    observed that such an instruction would invite speculation; there are plausible reasons
    why a guilty person might refrain from flight. [Citation.] Our conclusion therein also
    forecloses any federal or state constitutional challenge based on due process.” (Staten, at
    p. 459; see also People v. Williams (1997) 
    55 Cal.App.4th 648
    , 652 (Williams).)
    Section 1127c explains that: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence
    of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the
    jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the
    commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not
    sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may
    consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is
    entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of
    flight need be given.” (Italics added.) There is no similar statutory requirement that the
    court must instruct the jury on the absence of flight.
    40
    In Green, supra, 
    27 Cal.3d 1
    , the court noted that evidence of the absence of flight