San Pablo Bay Pipeline Co. LLC v. Public Utilities Commission , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 389 ( 2013 )
[…] Shell Products and Shell Trading had an unequivocal intention to dedicate the truck racks
    and storage tanks to public use. The petitioners further argue that Public Utilities Code
    section 1705 and established precedent required the Commission to address the dedication
    of the disputed truck racks and storage tanks and make specific dedication findings before
    regulating those assets.
    Based on these arguments, we will consider whether the Commission failed to
    proceed in the manner required by law because it violated Public Utilities Code section
    1705, which provides that the Commission’s “decision shall contain, separately stated,
    25.
    findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commission on all issues material to the order
    or decision.”11
    An issue “material” to Decision 12-02-038 was whether the dedication of the truck
    racks and storage tanks had been decided previously. The Commission explicitly resolved
    this material issue by stating that the issue of dedication to public use had been decided in