San Pablo Bay Pipeline Co. LLC v. Public Utilities Commission , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 389 ( 2013 )
[…] the ancillary assets disputed in this proceeding. The shippers support this argument by
    citing the definition of “[p]ipe line” contained in Public Utilities Code section 227. Under
    that definition, a “[p]ipe line” includes “all real estate, fixtures, and personal property,
    owned, controlled, operated, or managed in connection with or to facilitate the transmission,
    storage, distribution, or delivery of crude oil or other fluid substances except water through
    pipe lines.”9
    8      Public Utilities Code section 1705 provides that the Commission’s “decision shall
    contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commission on all
    issues material to the order or decision.”
    9       Related statutory definitions include “[p]ipeline corporation,” which is defined by
    Public Utilities Code section 228 to include “every corporation or person owning,
    controlling, operating, or managing any pipeline for compensation within this state,” subject