Breitman v. County of Los Angeles CA2/4 ( 2013 )
[…] properties owned by Polly Lin, resulting in excess proceeds of approximately $36,000
    (excess proceeds). Appellant Reid Breitman, who allegedly acquired Lin’s right to claim
    the excess proceeds, filed a writ of mandate action seeking to order County to approve
    the claims. In this appeal from the judgment denying the petition, we reject Breitman’s
    contentions and affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    I.     Revenue and Taxation Code Section 4675
    Before discussing the facts, we briefly review the excess proceeds claim filing
    process set forth in Revenue and Taxation Code section 4675.1 Section 4675 provides
    that a claim for excess proceeds may be filed by “[a]ny party of interest in the property”
    within one “year following the recordation of the tax collector’s deed to the purchaser.”
    (§ 4675, subd. (a).) Under the statute, there are two types of parties of interest:
    (1) lienholders, who have first priority; and (2) owners of record, who have second
    priority. (§ 4675, subd. (e).)
    In addition to filing a direct claim for excess proceeds, a party of interest may
    assign his or her right to file such a claim, but only by “a dated, written instrument” that
    meets the statutory requirements. (§ 4675, subd. (b).) Under section 4675, the
    assignment: (1) must “explicitly state[] that the right to claim the excess proceeds is
    being assigned”; and (2) may be made “only after each party to the proposed assignment
    has disclosed to each other party to the proposed assignment all facts of which he or she
    is aware relating to the value of the right that is being assigned.” (Ibid.) These
    requirements are mandatory; an attempted assignment “that does not comply with these
    requirements shall have no effect.” (Ibid.)
    1     Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Revenue and
    Taxation Code.
    2
    A third party may act on behalf of, or in place of, any party of interest with respect
    to the filing of a claim for excess proceeds, but the third party must “submit proof with
    the claim that the amount and source of excess proceeds have been disclosed to the party
    of interest and that the party of interest has been advised of his or her right to file a claim
    for the excess proceeds on his or her own behalf directly with the county at no cost.”
    (§ 4675, subd. (c).)
    According to subdivision (d) of section 4675, “The claims shall contain any
    information and proof deemed necessary by the board of supervisors to establish the
    claimant’s rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds.”
    II.    County’s Claim and Assignment Forms
    County has developed certain forms pertaining to claims for excess proceeds. The
    two forms relevant to this litigation are the “Claim for Excess from the Sale of Tax-