People v. Alvarado CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] establish that a robbery occurred. Rodriguez was charged with, and convicted of, three
    counts of kidnapping to commit robbery in violation of section 209, subdivision (b).12
    This crime does not require proof of a completed robbery. (People v. Lewis (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 415
    , 518-519; People v. Curry (2007) 
    158 Cal.App.4th 766
    , 779; People v.
    Beaumaster (1971) 
    17 Cal.App.3d 996
    , 1007 [“a kidnapping for the purpose of robbery
    may be committed even when the robbery itself fails”].) As our state Supreme Court
    12 Section 209, subdivision (b)(1) provides, in part: “Any person who kidnaps or
    carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in
    the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.”
    17
    explained: “A defendant may be convicted of kidnapping for robbery even if the robbery
    is not completed. [Citations.] The defendant need only have the specific intent to
    commit a robbery when the kidnapping begins. [Citation.] Robbery, on the other hand,