(Bowers v. Bernards (1984)
150 Cal. App. 3d 870, 873-874, italics omitted.) We may not reweigh or resolve conflicts in the evidence or redetermine the credibility of witnesses. (Citizens Business Bank v. Gevorgian (2013)
218 Cal. App. 4th 602, 613.) We liberally construe the court’s findings of facts, whether express or implied. (Ibid.) Government Code section 8207 requires that a notary seal “be kept in a locked and secured area, under the direct and exclusive control of the notary.” Pursuant 4 to Government Code section 8228.1, subdivision (a), “[a]ny notary . . . who willfully fails to keep the seal of the notary public under the direct and exclusive control of the notary public, or who surrenders the seal of the notary public to any person not otherwise authorized by law to possess the seal of the notary, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Subdivision (c) provides that “[t]he penalty provided by this section is not an exclusive remedy, and does not affect any other relief or remedy provided by law.”