Nunez. So the court cannot say that the victim’s statement that the defendant had been drinking a lot would warrant an instruction on intoxication because there’s nothing that indicates to the court that drinking a lot in any way affected the sobriety of Mr. Nunez.” b. Legal principles. Section 29.4, subdivision (b), provides: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” However, “[a] defendant is entitled to [a voluntary intoxication] instruction only when there is substantial evidence of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant’s ‘actual formation of specific intent.’ ” (People v. Williams (1997)