In re Vincent L. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] I.     Term of Confinement
    The People concede the juvenile court erred in calculating Vincent L.’s maximum
    period of confinement for the latest offenses as one year eight months, rather than one
    year. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 726, subd. (d); Pen. Code, § 1170.1.) Accordingly, the
    People agree the total term of confinement on all the petitions should be 10 years four
    months, rather than 11 years. We accept the concession and will order the term
    corrected.
    II.    Declaration of Misdemeanors and Felonies
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides that in a juvenile proceeding,
    “‘[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an
    adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the
    offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.’” This language is “unambiguous” and its
    “requirement is obligatory .…” (In re Manzy W. (1997) 
    14 Cal. 4th 1199
    , 1203-1204
    (Manzy W.).) The statute “requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether