People v. Casillas CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] That there would be a confrontation. And that shotgun is
    critical evidence of that knowledge, that reasonable, foreseeable fact that a robbery could
    occur during the course of a burglary."
    As pertinent here, the jury found both Casillas and Martinez guilty of first degree
    robbery in an inhabited dwelling and first degree residential burglary. The jury found not
    8
    true the allegations that Casillas personally used a firearm during the commission of the
    burglary and robbery.
    B. Applicable Legal Principles
    1. Elements of robbery
    Section 211 defines robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the
    possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will,
    accomplished by means of force or fear."
    "The element of fear for purposes of robbery is satisfied when there is sufficient
    fear to cause the victim to comply with the unlawful demand for his property." (People
    v. Ramos (1980) 
    106 Cal.App.3d 591
    , 601-602, disapproved on other grounds in People
    v. Scott (1994)