Horspool v. Horspool CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] appeal from an order compelling compliance with a discovery order.”].) Consequently,
    William‟s appeal was never perfected, and no stay under Code of Civil Procedure section
    916, subdivision (a) ever took effect. We conclude the trial court had jurisdiction at the
    time it issued the terminating sanction order.
    B. Jurisdiction to Award Monetary Damages
    Both William and Howard7 contend the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction by
    awarding monetary damages when the petition did not specify any amount of damages.
    1. Analysis
    Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a) provides: “The relief granted
    to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in
    the statement required by [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 425.11, or in the statement
    provided for by [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 425.115; but in any other case, the
    court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint
    and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of whether the
    theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable
    7  Preliminarily, we note that Howard lacks standing to raise the issue because she
    is not personally aggrieved by it.
    15
    principles.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a).) The purpose of Code of Civil Procedure