People v. Lau CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] consequences, the error is waived if not raised at or before sentencing.” (People v. Wrice
    (1995) 
    38 Cal. App. 4th 767
    , 770-771.)
    Imposition of Sentence
    We discern no error in the six-year county jail term imposed on defendant
    or the other facets of her sentence (i.e., credits, fines, fees, registration requirement, DNA
    testing). But our review of the record revealed the possibility of error in the court’s
    determination that defendant was statutorily ineligible for probation under Penal Code
    section 1203.07, subdivision (a)(11). This statute states in relevant part that “probation
    shall not be granted to” “[a]ny person convicted of violating Sections 11351, 11351.5, or
    11378 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale cocaine base, cocaine, or
    methamphetamine, or convicted of violating Section 11352 or 11379 of the Health and
    Safety Code, by selling or offering to sell cocaine base, cocaine, or methamphetamine
    and who has one or more convictions for violating” certain controlled substance offenses.
    (Italics added.)
    The jury convicted defendant of count 1, a violation of Health and Safety
    Code section 11351, but the substance at issue was hydrocodone (not “cocaine base,
    cocaine, or methamphetamine”).