Sears v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] failed to comply with the conflict-of-interest policy by being actively engaged in outside
    professional work without the knowledge or authorization of the employer; (2) he had
    used HDC's computer equipment to conduct those outside business activities for profit
    and to store non-work-related business information; and (3) he had disclosed confidential
    and proprietary information of the employer—namely, personal cell phone numbers and
    e-mail addresses of the members of the board of directors.2 The ALJ determined that by
    1 Section 1256 provides, in pertinent part, "An individual is disqualified for
    unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her
    most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged
    for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work."
    2 The disclosure of board members' personal information was covered during Starla
    Warren's testimony at the hearing before the ALJ. Warren testified that during
    appellant's second administrative leave, Charles Miller, a man representing himself as
    4