Background The trial court, at sentencing, reviewed the probation report. The court also noted that defendant and defense counsel had reviewed the report. The probation report 2 recommended that defendant pay a $340.01 “main jail booking fee” and a “main jail classification fee” of $62.09 pursuant to Government Code section 29550.2. Defense counsel asked the trial court to consider a lesser sentence and requested a formal restitution hearing. The court then imposed sentence and the fees in question. Defense counsel did not object. Forfeiture Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) states, in pertinent part: “Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person . . . .” (Italics added.) The People contend defendant waived his challenge to the booking and classification fee by failing to object at sentencing.