Nissho of California, Inc. v. Bond Safeguard Insurance , 163 Cal. Rptr. 3d 575 ( 2013 )
[…] order is warranted where the determination of whether the criteria for an award of
    attorney fees [has] been satisfied [pursuant] to statutory construction and a question of
    law.”‟ [Citation.]” (Heritage Pacific Financial, LLC v. Monroy (2013) 
    215 Cal. App. 4th 972
    , 1003.) The “American rule” requires that “unless expressly provided in contract or
    statute, each party to a litigation must pay its own attorney fees. [Citations]” (Serpa v.
    California Surety Investigations, Inc. (2013) 
    215 Cal. App. 4th 695
    , 709.)
    Section 66499.4 provides, “As a part of the obligation guaranteed by the security
    and in addition to the face amount of the security, there shall be included costs and
    reasonable expenses and fees, including reasonable attorneys‟ fees, incurred by the local
    agency in successfully enforcing the obligation secured.” (Italics added.) Likewise, as
    mirrored in the bonds issued in this case, the language required by section 66499.2
    provides, “that the surety will pay the same in an amount not exceeding the amount