D.S. v. County of Los Angeles CA2/5 ( 2013 )
[…] (Pannu v. Land Rover North
    America, Inc. (2011) 
    191 Cal. App. 4th 1298
    , 1317.)
    The trial court has broad discretion in ruling under Evidence Code section 352 on
    the admissibility of evidence and acts within its discretion when excluding cumulative
    and time consuming evidence. The section 352 weighing process depends on the court’s
    consideration of the facts and issues of the case before it rather than on mechanical,
    automatic rules. (Aguayo v. Crompton & Knowles Corp. (1986) 
    183 Cal. App. 3d 1032
    ,
    1038.)
    Evidence Code section 354 provides: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside,
    nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous
    exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors
    is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice
    and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the
    excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of
    proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with
    subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during
    cross-examination or recross-examination.”
    A miscarriage of justice should be declared only when the appellate court, after an
    examination of the entire cause (including the evidence), is of the opinion that it is
    reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been