(Epps, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 23, quoting People v. Wiley (1995)
9 Cal. 4th 580, 589 (Wiley)), not the legal effect of that conviction, such as whether the prior conviction constituted a strike (People v. Kelii (1999)
21 Cal. 4th 452, 455-456) or whether the prior conviction is subject to the five-year enhancement in section 667, subdivision (a) (People v. Williams (2002)
99 Cal. App. 4th 696, 701). Here, appellant waived his right to a jury trial on whether he suffered the prior conviction, albeit with the understanding it would 12 Section 969a states, “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall be necessary. Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be required to plead thereto.” 19 constitute a strike conviction, not that it would also subject him to a five-year enhancement under section 667, subdivision (a).