(People v. Epps (2001)
25 Cal. 4th 19, 23 (Epps); People v. Tindall (2000)
24 Cal. 4th 767, 771-772 (Tindall).) Appellant relies on Tindall to argue the trial court’s allowance of the amendment after discharging the jury deprived him of his right to have the same jury decide whether his prior conviction satisfied section 667, subdivision (a). Before the Supreme Court decided 10 The prosecutor also sought to add an allegation under the Criminal Justice Realignment Act of 2011, section 1170, subdivision (h). That amendment is not at issue here. 11 Section 1158 similarly states in pertinent part, “Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction.” 18 Tindall, it decided People v. Valladoli (1996)
13 Cal. 4th 590, which addressed whether section 969a12 permitted the prosecution to amend the information to add prior conviction allegations after the jury has rendered its verdict but before it has been discharged.