Leal v. Mansour ( 2013 )
[…] Pursuant to a special verdict, the jury found Dr. Mansour had been negligent in the
    diagnosis and/or treatment of plaintiffs’ decedent, but that his negligence had not been a
    substantial factor in causing her death. Judgment was entered in favor of Dr. Mansour
    and the Hospital. Plaintiffs filed a motion for new trial, arguing in part that the court
    6
    erred in allowing testimony in violation of section 581c, subdivision (d). The court
    denied plaintiffs’ motion, and this appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    At the heart of plaintiffs’ appeal is the scope of section 581c, which provides, in
    relevant part, that “[i]n actions which arise out of an injury to the person or to property,
    when a motion for judgment of nonsuit was granted on the basis that the defendant was
    without fault, no other defendant during trial, over plaintiff’s objection, may attempt to
    attribute fault to or comment on the absence or involvement of the defendant who was
    granted the motion.” (§ 581c, subd. (d).)
    Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred, in light of section 581c, subdivision (d), in
    allowing Dr. Mansour to present evidence of the ventilator malfunction on the issue of
    the cause of death of Mrs. Hernandez. “Trial court rulings on the admissibility of