Leal v. Mansour ( 2013 )
[…] judgment only if the party appealing demonstrates a “miscarriage of justice”—that is, that
    a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred.’ [Citations.]”
    (Ibid.) Plaintiffs have not persuaded us there was any such abuse.1
    The Hospital obtained nonsuit on the ground that plaintiffs failed to offer any
    evidence as to its standard of care regarding the alleged ventilator malfunction. As the
    trial court correctly observed, the dismissal constituted an adjudication on the merits in
    favor of the Hospital. (§ 581c, subd. (c) [when a motion is granted “unless the court in its
    order for judgment otherwise specifies, the judgment of nonsuit operates as an
    adjudication upon the merits”].) The court did not specify in its order that the nonsuit
    1       We reject Dr. Mansour’s contention plaintiffs failed to preserve their objection to
    the alternative causation evidence during trial. The background summary demonstrates
    plaintiffs preserved their objections.
    7