People v. Revill CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] be an abuse of discretion where ‘(1) evidence on the crimes to be jointly tried would not
    be cross-admissible in separate trials; (2) certain of the charges are unusually likely to
    inflame the jury against defendant; (3) a “weak” case has been joined with a “strong”
    case, or with another “weak” case, so that the “spillover” effect of aggregate evidence on
    several charges might well alter the outcome of some or all; and (4) any one of the
    charges carries the death penalty.’ [Citation.]” (Frank v. Superior Court (1989)
    
    48 Cal.3d 632
    , 639.) Section 954.1 specifically provides that cross-admissibility is not
    required: “[E]vidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to
    the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together
    before the same trier of fact.” On the other hand, “[i]f the evidence underlying the
    charges in question would be cross-admissible, that factor alone is normally sufficient to
    dispel any suggestion of prejudice and to justify a trial court’s refusal to sever properly
    joined charges.” (People v. Soper (2009)