People v. Revill CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] a declaration from Rolando’s doctor attesting to the health risk. Revill objected that this
    document, prepared in Virginia, was deficient because it failed to state it had been
    executed under penalty of perjury pursuant to the laws of California.5
    The trial court overruled Revill’s objection and conducted a conditional
    examination. Rolando testified that, in her work as a DNA analyst, she took custody of
    3
    Rolando’s name was Juliet Harris when this testing was done.
    4
    Section 1335 provides, in pertinent part: “(b) When a defendant has been charged
    with a serious felony or in a case of domestic violence, the people or the defendant may,
    if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to counsel as provided by law,
    have a witness examined conditionally as prescribed in this chapter, if there is evidence
    that the life of the witness is in jeopardy.”
    5
    Section 1336 prescribes the procedure for gaining the conditional examination of a
    witness “so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he or she
    will be unable to attend trial,” and requires that application for such an examination