People v. Revill CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] examination. Rolando testified that, in her work as a DNA analyst, she took custody of
    3
    Rolando’s name was Juliet Harris when this testing was done.
    4
    Section 1335 provides, in pertinent part: “(b) When a defendant has been charged
    with a serious felony or in a case of domestic violence, the people or the defendant may,
    if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to counsel as provided by law,
    have a witness examined conditionally as prescribed in this chapter, if there is evidence
    that the life of the witness is in jeopardy.”
    5
    Section 1336 prescribes the procedure for gaining the conditional examination of a
    witness “so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he or she
    will be unable to attend trial,” and requires that application for such an examination
    “shall be made upon affidavit.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 provides, in
    pertinent part, that an unsworn declaration may be substituted for a sworn affidavit if it