People v. Revill CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to counsel as provided by law,
    have a witness examined conditionally as prescribed in this chapter, if there is evidence
    that the life of the witness is in jeopardy.”
    5
    Section 1336 prescribes the procedure for gaining the conditional examination of a
    witness “so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he or she
    will be unable to attend trial,” and requires that application for such an examination
    “shall be made upon affidavit.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 provides, in
    pertinent part, that an unsworn declaration may be substituted for a sworn affidavit if it
    “recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is
    subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place
    of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date
    of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of
    California.”
    13
    evidence, conducted DNA tests, interpreted the test results and wrote reports based on
    that testing. These reports were then peer-reviewed before submission to the client
    agency. Cotton had been Rolando’s supervisor at Cellmark, and Cotton had technically