In re Brianna M. ( 2013 )
[…] paternity by voluntary declaration (§§ 7570-7577); and (3) Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 300 et seq., which address dependent children. We begin with an overview of
    these statutes.
    A.     The Uniform Parentage Act
    The Uniform Parentage Act (UPA) sets out a series of rules and presumptions
    relevant to the “parent and child relationship,” defined as “the legal relationship existing
    between a child and the child‟s natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law
    13
    confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations.” (§§ 7601, 7610.) The
    “parent and child relationship” “includes the mother and child relationship and the father
    and child relationship.” (§ 7601.)
    Section 7611 provides that a man is “presumed to be the natural father of a child”
    if any of the following is true:
    (1) He “meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section