In re Brianna M. ( 2013 )
[…] significant increase in the ease of establishing paternity, a significant increase in paternity
    establishment, an increase in the number of children who have greater access to child
    support and other benefits, and a significant decrease in the time and money required to
    establish paternity due to the removal of the need for a lengthy and expensive court
    process to determine and establish paternity and is in the public interest.” (Subds. (a),
    (b).)
    Consistent with the legislative purpose set out in section 7570, section 7571
    requires hospitals to provide a voluntary declaration of paternity to “the natural mother
    and . . . the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father.” The voluntary
    declaration of paternity must contain, at a minimum, the names of the mother, father, and
    child, the child‟s date of birth, “[a] statement by the mother that . . . the man who has
    signed the voluntary declaration of paternity is the only possible father,” and “[a]