People v. Douglas M. ( 2013 )
[…] That participation will be
    for . . . a minimum of one year.
    “[¶] And he is to submit to random polygraph examinations, waive any privilege
    against self-incrimination and the psychotherapist-patient privilege will be waived to
    enable communication between the sex offender management professionals and the
    probation officer.”
    II. Legal Analysis
    A. Section 1203.067’s Provisions
    When appellant was initially placed on probation in 2006, the terms and
    conditions of his probation included those found in former section 1203.067, which
    provided in relevant part:
    4
    “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may be granted to any
    person convicted of a felony specified in Section 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288, 288a, or 289,
    who is eligible for probation, the court shall do all of the following: [¶] . . . . [¶]
    “(b) If a defendant is granted probation pursuant to subdivision (a), the court shall
    order the defendant to be placed in an appropriate treatment program designed to deal
    with child molestation or sexual offenders, if an appropriate program is available in the
    county.
    “(c) Any defendant ordered to be placed in a treatment program pursuant to
    subdivision (b) shall be responsible for paying the expense of his or her participation in
    the treatment program as determined by the court. The court shall take into consideration
    the ability of the defendant to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of
    his or her inability to pay.”
    In October 2012, after appellant had completed some two and one-half years of
    treatment, in accordance with the terms of his probation, and after the probation
    department deemed the treatment requirement satisfied, appellant‟s probation was
    modified to include the provisions of amended section 1203.067, which provides in
    relevant part:
    “(b) On or after July 1, 2012, the terms of probation for persons placed on formal
    probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Section 290 to 290.023,
    inclusive, shall include all of the following:
    “(1) Persons placed on formal probation prior to July 1, 2012, shall participate in
    an approved sex offender management program, following the standards developed
    pursuant to Section 9003, for a period of not less than one year or the remaining term of
    probation if it is less than one year. The length of the period in the program is to be
    determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with
    the probation officer and as approved by the court.
    “(2) Persons placed on formal probation on or after July 1, 2012, shall successfully
    complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed
    pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. The length of the
    5
    period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of probation,
    as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with
    the probation officer and as approved by the court.
    “(3) Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in
    polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.
    “(4) Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication
    between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer,
    pursuant to Section 290.09.
    “(c) Any defendant ordered to be placed in an approved sex offender management
    program pursuant to subdivision (b) shall be responsible for paying the expense of his or
    her participation in the program as determined by the court. The court shall take into
    consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, and no defendant shall be denied
    probation because of his or her inability to pay.”
    The effective date of the amended statute was September 9, 2010, but its