People v. Serna CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] court is required to order that the question of the defendant’s mental competence be
    determined in a hearing held pursuant to sections 1368.1 and 1369. (§ 1368, subd. (b).)
    Criminal proceedings are suspended pending the competence determination. (Id.,
    subd. (c).)
    Section 1369 sets forth the procedures for determining whether a criminal
    defendant is competent to stand trial. The trial court is required to appoint a psychiatrist
    or licensed psychologist to examine the defendant. (§ 1369, subd. (a).) The examiner, in
    turn, must evaluate “the defendant’s ability or inability to understand the nature of the
    criminal proceedings or assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner as
    a result of a mental disorder .…” (Ibid.) Section 1369, subdivision (a), further provides,
    “If it is suspected the defendant is developmentally disabled, the court shall appoint the
    8.
    director of the regional center for the developmentally disabled … or the designee of the
    director, to examine the defendant.”