Sections 21151 and 21060.5, cited by USG, concern determining whether CEQA applies to a project, and the type of impacts triggering the need for an EIR. Thus, section 21151, subdivision (b) requires preparation of an EIR on projects that may have a "significant effect on the environment," meaning "substantial, or potentially substantial, adverse changes in physical conditions which exist within the area as defined in Section 21060.5." Section 21060.5, in turn, provides that " '[e]nvironment' means the physical conditions which exist within the area which will be affected by a proposed project, including land, air, water, minerals, flora, fauna, noise, objects of historic or aesthetic significance."