Perez (1970)
12 Cal.App.3d 232, 236 [“the right of self-defense is based upon the appearance of imminent peril to the person attacked,” and “[w]hen that danger has passed and the attacker has withdrawn, there can be no justification for the use of further force”].) The trial court did not err in failing to give the jury an instruction on self-defense. C. Threatening a Witness Section 140, subdivision (a), makes it a crime to “willfully use[] force or threaten[] to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person . . . because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding . . . .” Gant contends that his conviction of threatening a witness must be reversed because there was no pending criminal proceeding when he attacked Cortez.