Hawley Ins. Co. v. 11 Lopez, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 1397; see Joannou v. City of Rancho Palos Verdes (2013)
219 Cal.App.4th 746, 752, fn. omitted [if the statute is ambiguous, “we resort to secondary rules of construction,” which “include maxims of construction, which express familiar insights about conventional language usage, the legislative history, and the wider historical circumstances of a statute’s enactment”].) 2. The Language of the Statute Gant does not argue that section 140, subdivision (a), is ambiguous, and we do not think it is. The statute says that “every person who willfully uses force or threatens to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person . . . because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding, shall be punished by imprisonment . . . .” The plain meaning of this sentence is that a person violates this statute by threatening a witness, victim, or other person because the witness, victim, or other person (1) provided assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or (2) provided assistance or information to a