53 Cal.4th 839, 855-856 [discussing Enrolled Bill Report to governor as part of legislative history]; City of Scotts Valley v. County of Santa Cruz (2011)
201 Cal.App.4th 1, 39-40 [same].) Thus, the legislative history of Assembly Bill No. 2691, as well as the context in which it became law (Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v. Lopez, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 1397), supports the conclusion that “in a criminal proceeding” applies only to “a public prosecutor” and does not apply to “to a law enforcement officer.” Contrary to the assumption underlying Gant’s argument, Section 140, subdivision (a), does not require that there is a pending criminal proceeding in order for a defendant to be convicted of “willfully us[ing] force or threaten[ing] to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person . . . because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer.” 5. Practical Consequences Although the language and legislative history “suffices to support” our interpretation of section 140, subdivision (a), “applying ‘reason, practicality, and common sense to the language at hand’ confirms that conclusion.” (Ailanto Properties, Inc. v.