People v. Jackson CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] The court
    imposed a sentence of three years on the first case and a consecutive term of eight months
    on the second case, with one year in county jail and the remainder of two years eight
    months “suspended pending defendant’s supervision by the Probation Department.”
    (§ 1170, subd. (h).) The court imposed all of the above-mentioned fines and fees as
    conditions of the mandatory supervision.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Ability To Pay
    Defendant argues there was no substantial evidence of his ability to pay the
    Government Code section 29550.2 fees. We disagree.
    Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), provides: “Any person
    booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified
    in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for
    administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person
    is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which
    the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual
    administration costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs
    as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise
    processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction
    shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration
    fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same
    manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by
    contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person
    to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee.” (Italics added.)
    The plain language of the statute gives a defendant the right to a determination of his
    ability to pay this fee. (People v. McCullough (2013) 
    56 Cal. 4th 589
    , 592-593 (McCullough).)
    4