People v. Jackson CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] a condition of probation was erroneous, we will modify the judgment to delete it as a
    6 Section 1465.8 provides: “(a)(1) To assist in funding court operations, an assessment
    of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .”
    9
    probation condition and clarify that it is instead a separate order. [Citation.]” 
    (Pacheco, supra
    , 187 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1402-1403.)
    The same reasoning applies to the court facilities assessment under Government
    Code section 70373, which provides: “(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding
    for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal
    offense . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) . . . [T]he assessments collected pursuant to subdivision (a)
    shall all be deposited in a special account in the county treasury and transmitted
    therefrom monthly to the Controller for deposit in the Immediate and Critical Needs
    Account of the State Court Facilities Construction Fund . . . .”
    We conclude the court security fee and the court facilities assessment could not be
    appropriate conditions of probation and therefore, are not valid conditions of mandatory
    supervision. Imposition of these fees should be reflected as a separate court order.
    DISPOSITION